Rulers of Mesopotamia

This section of cdli:wiki lists rulers within their dynasties, and give as far as possible lists of their regnal years. Each dynasty or section is introduced by a short discussion of the system of dating used and the reign of the ruler or dynasty.
All dates used here are BC, following the conventional middle chronology.
Data from the Marcel Sigrist/Peter Damerow site Mesopotamian Year Names (also downloadable at CDLI Year Names) are being moved to these pages.

Période des dynasties archaïques

Dates kiš Uruk Ur Lagaš Mari Ebla Dates

2800


2750


2700


2650





2600



2550



2500


2450






2400





2350





Dynastie de Kiš I


[21 roi]
"depuis le déluge"

Enmebaraggesi

[Agga]








Uhub (vers 2570)

Mesalim (Vers 2550)


Dynastie de Kiš II

[5 rois]


Enbi-Ištar (vers 2430)
[Lugalmu]

Dynastie de Kiš III

[Ku-Baba]

Dynastie de Kiš IV

[Puzur-Sîn]




Ur-Zababa (vers 2340)



Dynastie d'Uruk I


[Mes-kiʾag-gǎser]
[Enmerkar]
[Lugalbanda]
[Dumuzi]


[Gilgameš] (vers. 2650)
[Ur-Nungal]
Udulkalama

[Labašum]
[Ennun-dara-anna]
[Mes-he]
[Melamanna]
[Lugalkigin]








Dynastie d'Uruk II

[Enšakušanna] (vers 2430-2400)




Lugalkinišedudu (vers 2400)


Lugaltarsi

Dynastie d'Uruk III


Lugalzagesi (vers 2340-2316)















Meskalamdug


Akalamdug (vers 2600)


Dynastie d'Ur I


[Mesannepada]
[Aannepada]
[Meskiʾagnunna] (vers 2485-2450)


[Elulu] (vers 2445)




[Balulu]

Dynastie d'Ur II


[4 rois]

























En-hegal (vers 2570)
Lugalšagengur

Dynastie de Lagaš I
Ur-Nanše (vers 2520)

Akurgal


Eannatum (vers 2450)

Enannatum I


Enmetena (vers 2420)

Enannatum II

Enentarzi

Lugalanda

Urukagina (vers 2350)

























Ikun-Šamaš

Ikun-Šamagan

Iški-Mari


Anubu

Saʾumu

Itup-Išar

Iblul-Il

Nizi
Enna-Dagan

Ikun-Išar

Hidaʾar

























Abur-lîm

Agur-lîm
Ibbi-Damu
Baga-Damu

Enar-Damu

Išʾar-Malik

Kun-Damu

Adub-Damu

Igriš-Halam

Irkab-Damu


Išʾar-Damu




2800


2750


2700


2650





2600



2550



2500


2450






2400





2350




Périodes d'Akkad et d'Ur III

Dates Akkad Uruk Ur Lagaš Mari Dates

2350




2300



2250



2200






2150














2100



2050



2000




Dynastie d'Akkad

Sargon (2334-2279)


Rimuš (2278-2270)

Man-ištušu (2269-2255)

Narâm-Sîn (2254-2218)



Šar-kali-šarri (2217-2193)






Šu-turul (2168-2154)


Dynastie Guti

21 rois


Tirigan






































Dynastie d'Uruk IV

Ur-nigina (2153-2147)
Ur-gigira (2146-2141)







Dynastie d'Uruk V

Utu-hegal (2123-2113)














































Dynastie d'Ur III

Ur-Nammu (2112-2095)


Šulgi (2094-2047)


Amar-Sîn (2046-2038)

Šu-Sîn (2037-2029)

Ibbi-Sîn (2028-2004)














Lugal-ušumgal

Dynastie de Lagaš II

Ur-Ningirsu Ier
Pirig-me
Lu-Ba’u
Lu-gula
Inim-kug
Ur-Ba’u (vers 2150)








Gudea (vers 2120)


Ur-Ningirsu II
Ur-gar
Ur-abba
Ur-Mama
Nam(a)hani (vers 2100)
































Šakkannakku de Mari



Šu-Dagan

Išmah-Dagan

Nûr-Mêr

Ištup-El

Išgum-Addu

Apil-kîn

Iddin-El

Ili-Išar

Tûram-Dagan

Puzur-Ištar

Hitlal-Erra



2350




2300



2250



2200






2150














2100



2050



2000



Période paléo-babylonienne

Dates Isin Larsa Babylone Ešnunna Aššur Mari Dates


2000


1950


1900



1850







1800






1750





1700




1650





1600




Išbi-Erra (2017-1985)
Šu-ilišu (1984-1975)
Iddin-Dagan (1974-1954)
Išme-Dagan (1953-1935)
Lipit-Ištar (1934-1924)

Ur-Ninurta (1923-1896)
Bur-Sîn (1895-1874)
Lipit-Enlil (1873-1869)
Erra-imitti (1868-1861)

Enlil-bâni (1860-1837)
Zambiya (1836-?)
Itêr-pîša (1833-1831)
Ur-Dukuga (1830-1828)
Sîn-mâgir (1827-1817)

Damiq-ilišu (1816-1794)





























Naplânum (2025-2005)
Yam?ium (2004-1977)
Samium (1976-1942)
Zabaya (1941-1933)

Gungunnum (1932-1906)
Abî-sarê (1905-1895)
Sûmû-El (1894-1866)

Nûr-Adad (1865-1850)
Sîn-iddinam (1849-1843)
Sîn-erîbam (1842-1841)
Sîn-iqîšam (1840-1836)
?illi-Adad (1835)
Warad-Sîn (1834-1823)


Rîm-Sîn (1822-1763)







Rîm-Sîn II (1741-1736)

Dynastie du Pays de la Mer

Iluma-ilum (vers 1732)


Itti-ili-nibi


Damiq-ilišu (1677-1642)


Iški-bal (1641-1617)

Šuši (1616-1590)


Gulkišar (1589-?)









Sûmû-abum (1894-1881)

Sûmû-la-El 1880-1845)



Sabium (1844-1831)


Apil-Sîn (1830-1813)

Sîn-muballi? (1812-1793)


Hammurabi (1792-1750)




Samsu-iluna (1749-1712)




Abî-ešuh (1711-1684)


Ammi-ditana (1683-1647)


Ammi-?aduqa 1646-1626)



Samsu-ditana (1625-1595)





Šu-iliya
Nûr-ahum (vers 2010)



Bilalama




Ipiq-Adad II (vers 1850)




Narâm-Sîn
Dannum-tahhaz
Iqîš-Tišpak


Dâduša (?-1780)

Ibâl-pî-El (1779-1765)

?illi-Sîn (1764-1762)


Iluni (?-1731)




Ahu-šina (vers 1700)















Puzur-Aššur Ier
Šalim-ahum
Ilu-šumma
Erišum Ier (1974-1935)
Ikûnum (1934-1921)

Sargon Ier (1920-1881)
Puzur-Aššur II (1880-1873)
Narâm-Sîn (1872-?)





Erišum II (?-1807)

Royaume de
Haute-Mésopotamie

Samsî-Addu (1796-1775)



Išme-Dagan (1775-1735)






































Yaggid-Lîm

Yahdun-Lîm (1810-1794)

Sûmû-Yamam (1793-1792)

Yasmah-Addu (1782-1775)

Zimrî-Lîm (1774-1762)


Rois de Hana

Idin-Kakka
Išar-Lîm
Iggi-Lîm
Iših-Dagan
Aziliya
Hammurabi
Hannaya
Qîš-Addu











2000


1950


1900



1850







1800






1750





1700




1650





1600


Période médio-babylonienne et médio-assyrienne

dates Babylonie
Assyrie
dates

1600


1550




1500



1540



1400




1350



1300





1250





1200





1150


Dynastie cassite

Agum II (vers 1570)

Burna-Buriaš Ier (vers 1530)

Kaštiliaš III

Ulam-Buriaš

Agum III

Kara-indaš


Kadašman-Harbe Ier

Kurigalzu Ier


Kadašman-Enlil Ier (1374-1360)
Burna-Buriaš II (1359-1333)
Kara-hardaš (1333)
Nazi-Bugaš (1333)
Kurigalzu II (1332-1308)
Nazi-Maruttaš (1307-1282)
Kadašman-Turgu (1281-1264)


Kadašman-Enlil II (1263-1255)
Kudur-Enlil (1254-1246)
Šagarakti-Šuriaš (1245-1233)
Kaštiliaš IV (1232-1225)
Enlil-nâdin-šumi (1224)
Kadašman-Harbe II (1223)
Adad-šuma-iddin (1222-1217)
Adad-šuma-u?ur (1216-1187)



Meli-šipak (1186-1172)
Marduk-apla-iddina (1171-1159)
Zababa-šuma-iddina (1158)
Enlil-nâdin-ahi (1157-1155)



















Erîba-Adad Ier (1392-1366)



Aššur-uballit Ier (1365-1330)

Enlil-nêrârî (1329-1320)
Arik-dên-ili (1319-1308)
Adad-nêrârî Ier (1307-1275)



Salmanazar Ier (1274-1245)


Tukultî-Ninurta Ier (1244-1208)



Aššur-nâdin-apli (1207-1204)
Aššur-nêrârî III (1203-1198)
Enlil-kudurri-u?ur (1197-1193)
Ninurta-apil-Ekur (1192-1180)

Aššur-dân Ier (1179-1134)




1600


1550




1500



1540



1400




1350



1300





1250





1200





1150

Période post-cassite

Dates Babylonie
Assyrie
Dates



1150



1100



1050









1000







950




900

Seconde dynastie d’Isin

Marduk-kabit-ahhešu (1154-1141)
Itti-Marduk-balâ?u (1140-1133)
Ninurta-nâdin-šumî (1132-1127)
Nabuchodonosor Ier (1126-1105)
Enlil-nâdin-apli (1104-1101)
Marduk-nâdin-ahhê (1100-1083)
Marduk-šâpik-zêri (1082-1070)
Adad-apla-iddina (1069-1048)
Marduk-ahhê-erîba (1047)
Marduk-zêr-[…] (1046-1035)
Nabû-šum-lîbur (1034-1027)



Simbar-šipak (1026-1009)
Ea-mukîn-zêri (1009)
Kaššu-nâdin-ahi (1008-1006)

Eulmaš-šâkin-šumi (1005-989)
Ninurta-kudurri-u?ur Ier (988-986)
Širikti-Šuqamuna (986)


Mâr-bîti-apla-usur (985-980)


Nabû-mukîn-apli (979-944)
Ninurta-kudurri-usur II (944)
Mâr-bîti-ahhê-iddin (943-?)


Šamaš-mudammiq (?-900)





Ninurta-tukultî-Aššur (1133)
Mutakkil-Nusku (1133)
Aššur-rêš-iši Ier (1132-1115)

Tiglath-phalazar Ier (1114-1076)
Ašarêd-apil-Ekur (1075-1074)
Aššur-bêl-kala (1073-1056)
Erîba-Adad II (1055-1054)
Šamšî-Adad IV (1053-1050)
Aššurnasirpal Ier (1049-1031)

Salmanazar II (1031-1020)
Aššur-nêrâri IV (1019-1014)






Aššur-rabi II (1013-973)



Aššur-rêš-iši II (972-968)
Tiglath-phalazar II (967-935)



Aššur-dân II (934-912)

Adad-nêrârî II (911-891)




1150



1100



1050









1000







950




900

Période néo-babylonienne et néo-assyrienne

Dates
Babylonie
Assyrie
Dates

900



850


800





750







700









650






600



550



Nabu-šum-ukîn Ier (899-888)
Nabu-apla-iddina (888-855)
Marduk-zâkir-šumi íer (854-819)

Baba-ah-iddina (812)

(interrègne)

Ninurta-apla-[…]
Marduk-bêl-zêri
Marduk-apla-u?ur (?-770)
Erîba-Marduk (769-761)
Nabu-šum-iškun (760-748)
Nabû-nâ?ir (747-734)
Nabû-nâdin-zêri (733-732)
Nabû-šum-ukîn II (732)
Nabû-mukîn-zêri (731-729)
Tiglath-phalazar III/Pûlu (728-727)
Salmanazar V/Ulûlaiu (726-722)
Mérodachbaladan II (721-710)
Sargon II (709-705)
Sennacherib (704-703)
Marduk-zakir-šumi II (703)
Mérodachbaladan II (703)
Bêl-ibni (702-700)
Aššur-nâdin-šumi (699-694)
Nergal-ušêzib (693)
Mušêzib-Marduk (692-689)
Sennacherib (688-681)
Assarhaddon (680-669)
Šamaš-šum-ukîn (667-648)
Kandalânu (647-627)
Sîn-šum-lîšir (626-625)
Sîn-šar-iškun (626-625)

Nabopolassar (626-605)

Nabuchodonosor II (604-562)
Amêl-Marduk (562-560)
Neriglissar (560-556)
Lâbâši-Marduk (556)
Nabonide (556-539)



Tukultî-Ninurta II (890-884)
Aššurnasirpal II (883-859)
Salmanazar III (858-824)
Šamši-Adad V (823-811)


Adad-nêrârî III (810-783)


Salmanazar IV (782-773)

Aššur-dan III (772-755)
Aššur-nêrârî V (754-745)

Tiglath-phalazar III (745-727)



Salmanazar V (726-722)

Sargon II (721-705)


Sennacherib (704-681)





Assarhaddon (680-669)
Aššurbanipal (668-630/627)
Aššur-etil-ilani (630/627-625)
Sîn-šum-lîšir (626-625)
Sîn-šar-iškun (624-612)
Aššur-uballit II (612-610)









900



850


800





750







700









650






600



550

Périodes achéménide et séleuco-parthe

Dates

550












































Perses
Séleucides
Dates

Achéménides

Cyrus (539-530)
Cambyse (530-522)
Bardiya (522)
Nabuchodonosor III (522)
Nabuchodonosor IV (521)
Darius Ier (521-486)
Xerxès Ier (486-465)
Artaxerxès Ier (465-424)
Darius II (423-405)
Artaxerxès II (405-359)
Artaxerxès III (359-338)
Artaxerxès IV-Arsès (338-336)
Darius III (336-330)

















Parthes arsacide

Mithridate I« (141-130)
Phraatès II (130-129)
Hyspaosinès de Characène (128-124)
Artaban Ier (127-124)
Mithridate II (124-88)
Gotarzès Ier (91-80)
Orodès Ier (80-78)
Sinatrukès (78-71)
Phraatès III (71-58)
Orodès II (58-39)















Rois macédoniens

Alexandre III le Grand (330-323)
Philippe III Arrhidée (323-316 Alexandre IV (323-306)
Antigone le Borgne (315-311)

Séleucides

Séleucos Ier (305-281)
Antiochos Ier (280-261)
Antiochos II (260-246)
Séleucos II (245-226)
Séleucos III (225-223)
Antiochos III (222-187)
Séleucos IV (186-175)
Antiochos IV (174-164)
Antiochos V (163)
Démétrios Ier (162-151)
Alexandre Ier Balas (150-146)
Démétrios II (145-141)

Antiochos VII (130-129)










550












































rulers_of_mesopotamia.txt · Last modified: 2017/05/22 07:57 by gombert
CC Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International
Driven by DokuWiki Recent changes RSS feed Valid CSS Valid XHTML 1.0